McKennon v. Nashville Banner Publishing Co. Brief for Petitioner
[…] company official made false statement about his own work experience
at deposition). In the not uncommon situation in which an employer
has a written policy against discrimination, the plaintiffs allegation of
discrimination is necessarily also a claim that one or more supervisory
officials violated the employer’s own rules.
31
would have led to a plaintiffs dismissal "is a complete bar to
any recovery." (Pet. App. 6a).
It is particularly clear, however, that after-acquired
information should not be a bar to recovery in a claim under
the ADEA. Section 4(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. §626(b),
states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be enforced
in accordance with the powers, remedies and procedures
provided in sections 211(b), 216 . . . and 217 of this title."
The referenced sections are the enforcement provisions of
the Fair Labor Standards Act. 29 U.S.C. §201, et seq. As
we set out supra, the Fair Labor Standards Act was
authoritatively construed in 1962--five years prior to the 1967
enactment of the ADEA—not to contain any per se bar