United States v. Paradise, Jr. Joint Appendix
[…] Applying the four-fifths rule and assuming fifteen candi
dates are to be promoted in rank order based on the selec
tion procedure results, the success rate for white persons
would be 15/202 or 7.4%, and the success rate for black
persons would be 0/60 or 0%. Zero is, of course, less than
four-fifths of 7.4. Indeed, even if seventy-nine corporals
were promoted in rank order, none would be black. Short
121
of outright exclusion based on race, it is hard to conceive
of a selection procedure which would have a greater dis
criminatory impact.
Also relying on section 4 D, the defendants contend that
their selection procedure nonetheless does not have an
adverse impact. The portion of the section relied upon
provides as follows:
Greater differences in selection rate may not con
stitute adverse impact where the differences are based
on small numbers and are not statistically significant,
or where special recruiting or other programs cause
the pool of minority or female candidates to be
atypical of the normal pool of applicants from that
group.
The defendants contend that the one-to-one hiring ratio
for state troopers is a “special program” which has resulted
in an atypical pool because black troopers scored lower on
a “hiring test” than did white troopers. The defendants
contend that the court should afford them an opportunity