Response to Order of October 11, 1984
[…] testified during petitioner's 1978 trial; and (ii) second, he 

relied on the prosecutor's denial of any Massiah violation during 

his 1981 deposition.” These misrepresentations, together with 

  

> It is, of course, immaterial whether prosecutor Russell 
Parker himself knew about the Massiah violation. As indicated 
above, see note 4, when he spoke, the law imputes to him the 

10 

 



  

petitioner's justifiable reliance upon them, excuse petitioner's 

failure to have brought forward evidence of State misconduct 

earlier. They squarely meet the terms of 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51's 

second exception, as interpreted in Smith v. Zant: the "grounds 
  

for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been 

raised in the original or amended petition." 

II 

THE FACTS ASSERTED BY THE RESPONDENT DO NOT 

ENTITLE HIM TO A DISMISSAL OF PETITIONER’S 

APPLICATION. AT MOST, THEY PRESENT DISPUTED 

ISSUES WHICH SHOULD BE RESOLVED ONLY AFTER 

FULL CONSIDERATION OF THE MERITS 

As noted above, respondent launches two factual arguments in