Response to Order of October 11, 1984
[…] Death Row. 

 



  

XI. 

SINCE STATE ACTORS PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD 

CRUCIAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR OWN 

UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, THE CONTROLLING 

GEORGIA PRECEDENTS NOW REQUIRE THIS COURT TO 

HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE ON ITS 

MERITS =-- DESPITE HIS PRIOR HABEAS 

APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR 
  

Respondent's principal legal argument is a simple one: 

"[U]lnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should 
  

decline to review (petitioner's) issue." (Resp. Br. 1).' At 

first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, 

appears to support respondent. It provides: 

All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a 
writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner 
in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so 
raised are waived. . . . 

However, the statute does not stop with a general 

declaration of waiver, but goes on to create two important 

exceptions to the general rule. It requires dismissal UNLESS: 

[3] +. +i. the Constitution of the United States 'or of 
this state otherwise requires or [ii] unless any judge 
to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a 
subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted 
therein which could not reasonably have been raised in 
the original or amended petition. 

  

  

  

  

  

The meaning of the second exception -- requiring a state 

habeas court to entertain the merits of any claim "which could 

not reasonably have been raised" -- was authoritatively 

  

! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and