Response to Order of October 11, 1984
[…] orris. SDSI 

le Injury was 

hd to provide 

»w member's 
arded a ver- 

'mber. 

the Superior 

orris and his 

"Injuries to 

' consortium. 

mary judg- 

nd collateral 

ed summary 

Appeals af- 

es were pre- 

d under the 

nt” because 

ce had been 

nta & West 

“A judgment of a court of competent juris- 

diction shall be conclusive between the 

same parties and their privies as to all 

matters put in issue or which under the 

rules of law might have been put in issue in 

the cause wherein the judgment was ren- 

dered until the judgment is reversed or set 

| aside.” OCGA § 9-12-42 provides that 

| “For a former judgment to be a bar to 

| subsequent action, the merits of the case 

must have been adjudicated.” These code 

| sections together set out the basic princi- 

| ples of res judicata in Georgia. For res 
judicata to act as a bar of a subsequent 

action, the original and subsequent action 

must bear certain identical characteristics. 

The two actions must be between identical