Letter from Glime to Greenberg & Chackin RE: Copy of Motion to Dismiss, Affidavits & Brief in Support, and Notice of Hearing
[…] of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C. which reads:
"Service shall be made as follows: . . .(6)
upon a State or municipal corporation or other
governmental corporation thereof subject to suit,
by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint
to the chief executive officer thereof or by
serving the summons and complaint in the manner
prescribed by the law of that state for the service
of summons or other like process on any such
defendant." Rule 4(d)(6), Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, 28 U.S.C.
The applicable Michigan law referred to is M.C.L. 600.1925(5):
"Service of process upon public, municipal,
quasi municipal, or governmental corporations,
unincorporated boards, or public bodies may be
made by leaving a summons and copy of the
complaint with . . . (5) the president, secretary,
or treasurer in the case of school districts."
U)
D
0
<
Q
$
UJ
2
<j
h<
o
z5 w j >
(0•$ow oD Z
tn >*j w j z
0 B0
- L_C- H UJ <
X
Da
HIe «
Dato>•
H
Z D O raO pj
z<t 0I™8 Xo u
5 5
a tn
o zui2
a 3
J-
<
2
Service of process in this case not having been made upon the
chief executive official of FRASER PUBLIC SCHOOLS (being the