Michigan Road Builders v. Millikan Court Opinion
[…] (2) various profit corporations who have had, or seek, contracts with
the State of Michigan.” Michigan Road Builders Ass'n v. Milliken, 571
F. Supp. 173, 174 (E.D. Mich. 1983). Dcfcndants-appcllccs arc William
G. Milliken, the former Governor of Michigan, the Michigan Depart
ment of Management and Budget, Gerald H. Miller, the former Direc
tor of the Michigan Department of Management and Budget, the Mich
igan Department ofTransportalion, and John P. Woodford, the former
Director of the Michigan Department ofTransportalion.
2Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.772 provides:
Sec. 2. (1) The construction, goods, and services procurement
policy for each department shall provide for the following per
centage of expenditures to be awarded to minority owned and
women owned businesses by each department except as pro
vided in subsection (6):
(a) For minority owned business, the goal for 1980-8 1 shall
be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for
1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81,
the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures
for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 1 16% of the actual
expenditures for 1982-83, and this level of efiort at not less
than 7% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.
(b) For woman owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall
be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for
No. 86-1239 Michigan Road Builders v. Milliken, et al. 3
a “minority” is a “person who is black, hispanic, oriental,
cskimo, or an American Indian,” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 450.771 (c), and a “minority owned business” is “a business
enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting shares or