Michigan Road Builders v. Millikan Court Opinion
[…] 1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81,
the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures
for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 1 16% of the actual
expenditures for 1982-83, and this level of efiort at not less
than 7% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.
(b) For woman owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall
be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for
No. 86-1239 Michigan Road Builders v. Milliken, et al. 3
a “minority” is a “person who is black, hispanic, oriental,
cskimo, or an American Indian,” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 450.771 (c), and a “minority owned business” is “a business
enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting shares or
interest in the business is owned, controlled, and operated
by individuals who are members of a minority and with
respect to which more than 50% of the net profit or loss attrib
utable to the business accrues to shareholders who are mem
bers of a minority.” Mich. Comp. Laws §450.771(0- A
“woman owned business” is “a business of which more than
1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81,
the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures
for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 200% of the actual