Correspondence from Edmisten to Leonard; Gingles v. Edmisten and Pugh v. Hunt and Cavanagh v. Brock Motion for Extension of Time; Orders
[…] training for teachers and administrators as ordered by the 

District Court. (i a 535; I a 576)

1972 PA 258

The next appropriation act to consider is 1972 PA 

258, signed by the Governor on August 8, 1972 and given 

immediate effect by the legislature, which is known as the 

state school aid act of 1972. (ixa 621-640 ) It must first

be observed that, pursuant to the item veto power conferred 

upon him by Const 1963, art 5, § 19 to veto any distinct 

item or items appropriating moneys in an appropriation bill, 

the Governor vetoed Sections 22, 46, 47 and 48 of 1972 PA 258.

-144-



In analyzing 1972 PA 258, it is instructive to 

first observe that, pursuant to Const 1963, art 9, § 11, 

the people have established the state school aid fund in the 

following language:

"There shall be established a state school 
aid fund which shall be used exclusively for 
aid to school dritricts, hxgher education 
and school, employees" retirement systems, 
as provided by law. One-half of all taxes 
xmposed on retailers on taxable sales at 
retail of tangible personal property, and 
other tax revenues provided by law, shall 
be dedicated to this fund. Payments from