General - Attorney's Working Files, Jack Boger (Redacted)
[…] discriminate -- hardly helpful for equal protection claims like McClesky's
that involve far more subtle forms of discrimination. The Court in Hill
concluded that "it is our duty as well as the State's to see to it that
throughout the procedure for bringing [the defendant] to justice he shall
enjoy the protection which the Constitution guarantees.” Id. at 406. While
framed in the affirmative. this definition of the duty simply begs the
question, for its meaning is dependent on what the Constitution “guarantees.”
6 18 Stat. 336, now codified at 18 US.C. §243. This section provides: No
citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by
law shall be disqualified for service as a grand or petit juror in any court of
the United States, or of any state on account of race, color, or previous
condition of servitude: and whoever, being an officer or other person
charged with any dutv in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or
fails to summon any citizen for such cause, shall be fined no more than
$5.000." It should be noted that this section, like the other Reconstruction
statutes noted below in questions III and IV of this memorandum, did not
expressly contain a requirement of purpose. The statute since its inception