Rose v. Mitchell Petition and Briefs
[…] teenth Amendment.
3. Whether federal habeas corpus relief is available
to the respondents to challenge the validity of their
conviction when they allege that the foreman of the
Grand Jury that indicted them was chosen in a ra
cially discriminatory manner violative of the Four
teenth Amendment.
74
3
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
INVOLVED
Article 1, Section 14 of the Tennessee Constitution
provides:
Prerequisites to criminal charge.—That no per
son shall be put to answer any criminal charge
but by presentment, indictment or impeachment.
United States Code, Title 18, Section 243 states:
Exclusion of jurors on account of race or color.
No citizen possessing all other qualifications
which are or may be prescribed by law shall be
disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in
any court of the United States, or of any State
on account of race, color, or previous condition of
servitude; and whoever, being an officer or other
person charged with any duty in the selection or
summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to sum
mon any citizen for such cause, shall be fined not
more than $5,000.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
The respondent Mitchell and Nichols and two (2)
codefendants were indicted on November 6, 1972, for
two (2) counts of first degree murder by the Tipton
County, Tennessee, Grand Jury. On March 22, 1973,
the respondents were found guilty after a jury trial of