Rose v. Mitchell Petition and Briefs
[…] Ballard v. United States, 329 U.S. 187,195 (1946).
where, as in this case, timely objection has laid
bare a discrimination in the selection of grand
jurors. The conviction cannot stand, because the
Constitution prohibits the procedure by which it
was obtained. Equal protection of the laws is
something more than an abstract right. It is a
command which the State must respect. The ben
efits of which every person may demand.
Hill v. Texas, 316 U.S. 400, 406 (1946); accord, Taylor
v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 527 (1975). Relief is also man
dated by the strong statutory command of 18 U.S.C.
§ 243, which states:
No citizen possessing all other qualifications
which are or may be prescribed by law shall be
disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in
any court of the United States, or of any state
on account of race, color, or previous condition of
servitude . . . .
This statute has been read by three (3) members of
this Court to give “concreteness” to the generalities
of the Fourteenth Amendment and to state with cer
1 0 6
35
tainly that Congress intended the courts to deal with
special severity when persons are excluded from serv