United States v. Burke Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Respondents
[…] point for a determination of gross income, provides that, except
as otherwise stated in the Code, gross income includes “all
income from whatever source derived.” All accessions to wealth
realized by a taxpayer are therefore presumed to be gross
income and taxable, unless the taxpayer can demonstrate that an
accession fits into one of the specific exclusions created
elsewhere in the Code. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co.,
348 U.S. 426, 430 (1955) (Congress intended to tax all gains
except those specifically exempted).^ One such exclusion is
codified at I.R.C. § 104(a)(2), which states:
[Gjross income does not include . . . (2) the
amount of any damages received (whether by suit
or agreement and whether as lump sums or as
periodic payments) on account of personal injuries
or sickness . . . .
In interpretation of the statute, Treas. Reg. § 1.104-1 (c) further
provides: “The term ‘damages received (whether by suit or
agreement)’ means an amount received (other than workmen’s
compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action
based upon tort or tort-type rights, or through a settlement
3. The parties have apparently agreed that the award represents an
“accession to wealth.”