Judge Wood's Emergency Application for Stay; Petition for Expedited Permission to Appeal; Motion to Consolidate; Exhibit List Volumes I & II
[…] trusted with the duty of advising and aeeisting
election authorities with regard to the application,
operation, and interpretation of the Election Code
and election matters generally. There are numerous
problems in implementing the nonpartisan judicial
The Honorable Jim Mattox
Page 2
elections in nine counties in Texas as set out in the order. 2A brief list of only some of these problems is as follows:
(1) Which authority is actually ordering the elections? It appears that Judge Bunton is ordering the elections as his order cites on page 7, Item 6:
Section 41.001(b)(5) of the Texas Election
Code which refers to "an election held under
an order of a court or other tribunal...."
(2) There are numerous other questions revolving around the answer to Question (1) above, €.g., who gives notice of the elections; who authorizes the voting systems to be used in the elections; who is the custodian of the election re-
cords; and so forth.