Notice of Appeal to the Supreme Court
[…] et sea.. Article I, § 11 and Article XVII, § 1 of the New

20



York Constitution, and §§ 62(1) and 131 of the New York 
Social Services Law and the regulations promulgated 
thereunder.

Count IV
61. Plaintiffs repeat paragraphs one through 54.
62. a. Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution

of the United States provides as follows:
This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the
Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary 
notwithstanding.

b. Article XIII, § 1 of the Constitution of
the State of New York provides as follows:

[A]11 officers, executive and judicial . . . shall . . .
take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I 
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution 
of the State of New York . . . "

c. Section 25 of the New York Town Law
provides as follows: "[Ejvery town officer shall take and
subscribe . . . the constitutional oath of office. . . . "

63. Under the constitutional provisions set forth 
above, defendant Veteran has a duty to uphold federal and 
state law.