Lewis v. University of Pittsburgh Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] Thus, no subsequent panel
overrules a published opinion of a previous panel. Court in banc
consideration is required to overrule a published opinion of this
court.
A ppendix—Order and S ta tem ent Sur Petition for
Rehearing in the United States Court o f Appeals for
the Third Circuit (Regarding Petition for Rehearing),
D ated February 9, 1984.
Our approach, however, is by no means required by the
wording of the in banc statu te , 28 U.S.C. §46(c) (Supp. V
1981), or by the Supreme Court’s interpretation of th a t
statu te . Indeed, a straightforw ard parsing of §46(c)
arguably suggests th a t disqualified judges should not be
counted in determining what constitutes a m ajority vote
for rehearing. The in banc sta tu te provides in relevant
part:
Cases and controversies shall be heard and
determined by a court or division of not more than
three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before
the court in banc is ordered by a m ajority of the
circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active
service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit
judges in regular active service.
28 U.S.C. §46(c) (Supp. V 1981) (emphasis added).
Presumably, the drafters of §46(c) intended th a t “judges
. . . in regular active service” have the same meaning
both times it is used. Since a court in banc cannot
include recused judges, a consistent interpretation of the