Lancaster v. Hammond Opinion
[…] any act or part of any act of the
General Assembly. It is not applicable
to appropriations for maintaining the
State Government, and applies to cer
tain portions only of appropriations
for public institutions.
All laws generally tak'e effect on the
first day of June directly succeeding
the date of passage. I f a petition for
a referendum is filed by ten thousand
qualified voters, not more than half
of whom are from Baltimore City, the
law does not take effect until thirty
days after its approval by a majority
of the voters at the next state-wide
election.
Section 2 of Article 16 of the Con
stitution provides that “no law enacted
by the General Assembly shall take
effect until the first day of June next
after the session at which it may be
passed, unless it contains a Section
declaring such law an emergency law
and necessary for the immediate pres
ervation of the public health or safety,
and passed upon a yea and nay vote
supported by three-fifths of all mem
bers elected to each of the two Houses
of the General Assembly. * * *” An
emergency lam remains in force not
withstanding a referendum petition,
but can be repealed by referendum of
the voters in which case the repeal
takes effect thirty days after rejection
by a majority of the voters at the
election. An emergency act shall not