United States v. Burke Reply Brief for Petitioner
[…] ness,” which also affects “the body of a person.” Al
though the term “personal injury” is sometimes used
to describe a broader group of “non-physical” in
juries that are actionable as torts (such as defama
tion), there is no basis for respondents’ contention
that the term personal injury includes any injury
that is “tort-type” or affects one’s “status as a human
being.”
Respondents mistakenly argue (Resp. Br. 31-34)
that the Service’s regulations indicate that all “tort-
type” injuries should be treated as “personal in
juries.” They rely on 26 C.F.R. 1.104-1 (c), which
states in pertinent part:
Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income
the amount of any damages received (whether by
suit or agreement) on account of personal in
juries or sickness. The term “damages received
(whether by suit or agreement)” means an
amount received (other than workmen’s compen
sation) through prosecution of a legal suit or ac
tion based upon tort or tort type rights, or
through a settlement agreement entered into in
lieu of such prosecution.
That regulation, however, reinforces the government’s
position.