United States v. Burke Reply Brief for Petitioner
[…] ments as back pay or compensation in lieu of salary payments.
Accordingly, we have no occasion to review the Tax Court’s
findings regarding the nature of the payments Sparrow
received.
6a
section 61 states a rule of inclusion. Id. at 430. In
other words, unless another portion of the Internal
Revenue Code specifically excludes an accession to
wealth from taxation, a taxpayer must include it in
his income.
A.
We deal here with one of the exclusions and its ap
plicability to Sparrow’s back pay award. Specifically,
we are required to construe section 104(a) (2) which
provides in relevant part that “gross income does not
include . . . the amount of any damages received
(whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump
sums or in periodic payments) on account of personal
injuries or sickness.” There are two elements to this
exclusion: (1) the amount received must be damages
and (2) the amount received as damages must result
from a personal injury or sickness. Accordingly, for
Sparrow to prevail, he must show both that he re
ceived damages and that they were received as com
pensation for a personal injury.
The predecessor of section 104(a)(2) was orig
inally enacted as section 213(b)(6) of the Revenue
Act of 1918, ch. 18, 40 Stat. 1066. This statute ex
pressly exempted from income “the amount of any
damages received whether by suit or agreement on
account of such [personal] injuries or sickness.” Id.
(emphasis added). But neither the Revenue Act of
1918 nor its legislative history defined the meaning
of damages. See 40 Stat. 1066, §§ 1, 200; H.R. Rep.
No. 767, 65th Cong., 2d Sess. 9-10 (1918). We do