Gulf Oil Company v. Bernard Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Respondents
[…] MEMBERS EXCEED THE AUTHORITY
OF THE DISTRICT COURTS
The authority of the district courts
to prescribe rules and enter orders re
garding class litigation is limited by
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(d) and 83 and by
-37-
28 U.S.C. §2071. Rule 23(d) states
that the court may make "appropriate
orders" in the conduct of class actions.
Rule 83 permits the district courts to
"make and amend rules governing [their]
practice not inconsistent with" the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, and in cases
not provided for by rule, to "regulate
their practice in any manner not inconsis
tent with these rules." Section 2071
allows them to prescribe rules which
"shall be consistent with Acts of Congress
and rules of practice and procedure pre
scribed by the Supreme Court." Rules and
orders affecting class litigation must,
therefore, comport with the policies of
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23, which governs the
initiation and maintenance of class actions.
Rodgers v. United States Steel Corporation;
Zarate v. Younglove, 86 F.R.D. 80, 93-94
-38-