Brown Shoe Co. v. United States Court Opinion
[…] .............. .......................... ............... — J
■ -*'
■ '•- ■ •
P
I
510 u. S. SUPREME COURT REPORTS 3 Led 2d
.. . : ■ .. ' • • ' ' !
*[370 US 294]
♦BROWN SHOE CO., Appellant,
v
UNITED STATES
370 US 294, 8 L ed 2d 510, 82 S Ct 1502
[No. 4]
Argued December 6, 1961. Decided June 25, 1962.
SUMMARY
The United States brought suit in the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Missouri to enjoin the consummation of a
merger of two corporations engaged in manufacturing and retailing men s,
women’s, and children’s shoes on the ground that the merger violated § 7
of the Clayton Act (15 USC §18), which proscribes corporate mergers
“where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect
of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend
to create a monopoly.” Finding that the lines of commerce involved
were men’s, women’s, and children’s shoes, that the section of Lie
country” for manufacturing was the entire nation, that the “section of
the country” for retailing was every city of 10,000 or more population and