Pugh v. Hunt and Cavanagh v. Brock Amendments to Pre-Trial Order
[…] We hold that although these records are not open for public inspection under the Public Records Act, this does 17 not preclude public disclosure where a law-enforcement officer who has inspected the records incorporates information therefrom into an investigatory case file. (b) The appellant argues that various of the files contain information regarding allegations of child abuse, molestation, Or neglect, and. that such records. are confidential pursuant to OCGA § 49-5-40. OCGA § 49-5-40 provides, "Each and every record concerning reports of child abuse and neglect which is in the custody of the [Department of Human Resources] or other state or local agency is declared to be confidential, and access thereto it orofibited except as provided in Code Section 49-5-41." However, under OCGA § 49-5-41 (a) (2), where a court considers it necessary for the resolution of an issue before it, the court may order the disclosure of the information. Ray v. Dept. of Human Resources, 155 Ga. App. 81 (1) (270. SE2d4 303) (1980).