Brief on Behalf of Defendants-Appellants
[…] the hiring of black counsellors, or for the cost of in-service
training for teachers and administrators as ordered by the
District Court. (i a 535; I a 576)
1972 PA 258
The next appropriation act to consider is 1972 PA
258, signed by the Governor on August 8, 1972 and given
immediate effect by the legislature, which is known as the
state school aid act of 1972. (ixa 621-640 ) It must first
be observed that, pursuant to the item veto power conferred
upon him by Const 1963, art 5, § 19 to veto any distinct
item or items appropriating moneys in an appropriation bill,
the Governor vetoed Sections 22, 46, 47 and 48 of 1972 PA 258.
-144-
In analyzing 1972 PA 258, it is instructive to
first observe that, pursuant to Const 1963, art 9, § 11,
the people have established the state school aid fund in the
following language:
"There shall be established a state school
aid fund which shall be used exclusively for
aid to school dritricts, hxgher education
and school, employees" retirement systems,
as provided by law. One-half of all taxes
xmposed on retailers on taxable sales at
retail of tangible personal property, and
other tax revenues provided by law, shall
be dedicated to this fund. Payments from