White v. Norfolk Shipbuilding & Drydock Corporation Proposed Consent Decree
[…] NY2d 288, 296; Matter of Kelly, 23 NY 2d 368, 376; Bridges v Alcan Construction Corp., 134 
AD2d 316, 317). The integrity of the legal profession would not be well served by the creation of

August 7, 1989
NIESIG v TEAM I

Page 12.



a rule which infuses a substantial amount of ambiguity into one of the most important and most 
widely recognized of all ethical precepts (Code of Professional Responsibility, DR 7- 104[A][1 ]). 
The principal argument advanced by the plaintiff on appeal should therefore be rejected.

r a

The second issue raised on appeal may be resolved by reference to CPLR 

3130(1), which authorizes the service of interrogatories under stated conditions. This statute 
provides, in part, that "[i]n the case of an action to recover damages for persona] injury *** 
predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to 
scrve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same pany *** without leave of court” 
(emphasis added). The plaintiff is correct in arguing that the present action is not one "predicated 
solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence", and it follows that this statutory limitation

does not apply.