Plaintiffs' Memo in Support of Motion for Tro and Preliminary Injunction Against Defendant with Certificate of Service
[…] Health and Human Services [HHS] and the Health Care Financing 

Administration [HCFA], a division of HHS, administers the Early 

Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment program under the 

Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r). 

2. The Medicaid Act requires the States to provide certain 

mandatory health care services to eligible low-income children. 

Among these mandatory services are "early and periodic screening, 

diagnostic, and treatment (EPSDT) services ... for individuals 

who are eligible under the [state] plan and are under the age of 

21." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B). 

3. These EPSDT services are required to include "screening 

services... which shall at a minimum include laboratory tests 

(including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and 

risk factors)....! 42 U.8.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(B)(iv). The EPSDT 

services must provide treatment for the effects of lead exposure  



discovered during the screen. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r). 

B. Probable violations of the Medicaid Act 
  

1. The USA implements the requirements of the Medicaid Act