Fifth Circuit Decision
[…] Thus, we cannot say that there is no precedent for dividing
counties into geographically distinct districts. We can say that
the state experimented with 2 of its 25 counties but abandoned
the idea nearly a century ago. The statutes dividing Bexar and
Dallas Counties into two districts were repealed in 1895 and
1907, respectively.
33
§§ 74.052-056 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990); see also Judicial
Administration Rule 8 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990). He is required
to call two meetings of all judges in his administrative region
each year and any other meetings as necessary. Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 74.048(a) (Vernon 1988); Judicial Administration Rule 4 (Vernon
1988 & Supp. 1990). This conference is for "consultation and
counseling concerning the state of the civil and criminal
business" and is empowered to promulgate administrative rules,
rules governing the order of trials and county-wide
recordkeeping, and other rules deemed necessary. Tex. Gov't Code
§ 74.048(b)~-(c) (Vernon 1988).
The local administrative judge is elected by a majority vote