Library of Congress v. Shaw Brief for Respondent
[…] the legislative reports that a central
purpose of § 2000e-16 was specifically to
remove sovereign immunity bars to relief
for federal employees, both in the
43administrative process and in court.
With regard to the administrative
process, Congress specified that the Civil
Service Commission (now the Equal Employ-
44ment Opportunity Commission) could grant
45back pay and all other relief necessary.
Legislative History at 425.
Jurisdiction over federal equal employment
opportunity matters was transferred to the
EEOC by the President's Reorganization
Plan No. 1 of 1978. 43 F.R. 28971 ( 1978).
Section 2000e-16(b) provides that the
Commission may enforce 2000e-16(a)
"through appropriate remedies, including
reinstatement or hiring of employees with
or without back pay, as will effectuate
the policies of this section . . . ." The
section-by-analysis accompanying the
conference report explained:
The Civil Service Commission would be
authorized to grant appropriate
remedies which may include, but are
not limited to, backpay for aggrieved
applicants or employees. Any remedy
5 3