Public Court Documents
[…] SB 1732, codified as California Welfare and Instit. Code §140 85.5, provides
supplemental MediCal reimbursement for the cost of capital construction for 53 percent
of the debt service. These supplemental MediCal funds, most of which are passthrough
14 Memorandum of Points & Authorities
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
&
Suite 208
federal disproportionate share funds, are to be used for hospitals that contract to provide
inpatient MediCal services affected by serving a "disproportionate share" of MediCal
patients. Welfare & Institutional Code §1408.5.5(a). SB 1732, however, does not
guarantee continued funding. Cal. Welfare & Instit. Code §14085.5(h)(i) ("[a] hospital
receiving supplemental reimbursement pursuant to this section shall be liable for any
reduced federal financial participation resulting from the implementation of this section").
Exh. T, App. 295.
SB 855, codified as Cal. Welfare & Instit. Code §14105.98, provides MediCal
payment adjustments to hospitals for care of uninsured and underinsured patients, that
the County projected in its prospectus to pay for 36 percent of the debt service. Exh. C,