Answer in Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion Requiring Defendants to Cooperate and Pay for a Desegregation Plan Prepared by Plaintiffs
[…] The named plaintiffs fall in all of these categories. They have been and are continuously threatened by all the techniques of imposing segregation employed by the City of Jackson and State of Mississippi in all of the travel facilities and terminals involved in this case. While they have not themselves been arrested and prosecuted the threat against them is immediate. Indeed, as of the filing of this suit, those persons arrested and prosecuted after June 9, had—like the named plaintiffs—themselves not been arrested and prosecuted. 6 Section 2283 states that “a court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court,” ex cept “where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgment.” 7 The original complaint sought relief only on behalf of “Negroes” who were being segregated. The evidence demonstrated, however, that segregation was being enforced against white per sons, especially those associated with Negroes (R. 318).