Answer in Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion Requiring Defendants to Cooperate and Pay for a Desegregation Plan Prepared by Plaintiffs
[…] their terminals. The named plaintiffs fall in all of these 
categories.

They have been and are continuously threatened by all 
the techniques of imposing segregation employed by the 
City of Jackson and State of Mississippi in all of the 
travel facilities and terminals involved in this case. While 
they have not themselves been arrested and prosecuted 
the threat against them is immediate. Indeed, as of the 
filing of this suit, those persons arrested and prosecuted 
after June 9, had—like the named plaintiffs—themselves 
not been arrested and prosecuted.

6 Section 2283 states that “a court of the United States may 
not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court,” ex­
cept “where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or 
effectuate its judgment.”

7 The original complaint sought relief only on behalf of 
“Negroes” who were being segregated. The evidence demonstrated, 
however, that segregation was being enforced against white per­
sons, especially those associated with Negroes (R. 318).