Response to Motion to Strike and Request for Hearing; Proposed Order
[…] and interpretation of the Election Code pnd election
matters generally. There are numerous problems in
implementing the nonpartisan judicial
An Eas! Oceartunitr Emolover
EXHIBIT A
; SENT BY:LIDDELL, SAPP: ZIVLEY 3p l= B=YU LU 14mm VIE&QLVS LL f Wb Tw | WITT Ww
The Honorable Jim Mattox
Page 2
alections in nine counties {in Texas as set out in the order. A
brief list of only some of these problems is as follgwsi
(1) Which authority is actually ordering tlie eloctions?
It appears that Judge Bunton is ordering the eleftions as his
order cites on page 1, Item 6
section 41.001(b)(3) of the Taxas Election
Code which refers to "an election held under
an order of a court or other tribunal.,..."
(2) There are numerous other quastions ravblving arsund
the ansver to Question (1) above, e.g., vho gives notice of
the elections; who authorises the voting systens to be usad
in the elections; who is the custodian of the [election re-
cords; and so forth.