Public Court Documents
[…] 7 2 -
when the child reaches the approximate age of nine,
although the statistics admittedly do not appear
to indicate the exact point in life that such
effects become operative.
Interlocked with massive cross-bussing
is the issue of de jure - de facto segregation next
considered.
DE FACTO VERSUS DE JURE SEGREGATION
The long finger of the law has been directed
primarily to the southern states, all of which had
segregation laws as applied to public schools at the
time of the 1954 decision in Brown. Despite the Civil
Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C., section 2Q00c(b) which
defines "desegregation,'^48) mandatory bussing has
been ordered by some courts where de jure segregation
existed. Congress further provided, 42 U.S.C., section
2000C-6, as follows:
"(T)hat nothing herein shall empower
any official or court of the United
States to issue any order seeking to
achieve a racial balance in any school
by requiring the transportation of pupils
or students from one school to another in
order to achieve such racial balance, or
otherwise enlarge the existing power of
the court to insure compliance with
constitutional standards."
(43) 42 U.S.C., section 2000c(b) provides:
"'Desegregation' means the assignment of
students to public schools and within such
schools without regard to their race, color,
(continued)
73-
These provisions of the law are answered
by the NAACP and Civil Rights Division in a twofold
manner.