Public Court Documents
[…] defines "desegregation,'^48) mandatory bussing has
been ordered by some courts where de jure segregation
existed. Congress further provided, 42 U.S.C., section
2000C-6, as follows:
"(T)hat nothing herein shall empower
any official or court of the United
States to issue any order seeking to
achieve a racial balance in any school
by requiring the transportation of pupils
or students from one school to another in
order to achieve such racial balance, or
otherwise enlarge the existing power of
the court to insure compliance with
constitutional standards."
(43) 42 U.S.C., section 2000c(b) provides:
"'Desegregation' means the assignment of
students to public schools and within such
schools without regard to their race, color,
(continued)
73-
These provisions of the law are answered
by the NAACP and Civil Rights Division in a twofold
manner. In the first place they argue that the
Constitution, as now interpreted, requires racial
balancing wherever complete desegregation cannot be
accomplished in any other manner. Secondly, they
say, the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
do not imply that transportation may not be required
in states where de jure segregation played a part in
formulating the housing patterns which brought about
segregated schools as they existed on May 17, 1954,
when Brown I was decided.
.The issue was touched upon in the prior
remand of this case, Brewer v. School Board of the
City of Norfolk, Virginia, 397 F. (2d) 37 (4 Cir., 1968) ,
in which the trial court was directed to objectively
determine whether the new senior high school would
take its place in a nondiscriminatory system or continue
de facto the city's former de jure dual system of white * 48
and Negro schools. Since the senior high school level
of education has now been resolved, the question remains
as to what must be done with the other levels of education.
While the Educational Park complex may afford some
solution to the problem, if adopted as appropriate in
(48) (continued) religion, or national origin,
but 'desegregation' shall not mean the
assignment of students to public schools
in order to overcome racial imbalance."
-74-
urban cities with a large hard-core central black
area, it is presently too remote to consider.
When the de facto - do jure issue was
heard along with the interim plan hearings, the Civil
Rights Division attempted to show that deed restrictions,